MOCKSLATE

College Football Home Records at 70 to 79 Degrees Since 2006

Since 2006, all 128 FBS schools with 30 or more outdoor home games have played five or more home games at 70–79°F. Ohio State has the best home record: 28-1, 97%. Charlotte has the lowest, 7-16. USC has played the most home games at 70–79°F: 49.

FBS School Home Records at 70 to 79 Degrees Since 2006

Ranked by home win percentage (a tie counts as half a win; equal percentages go to the school with more games). A school is ranked with 30 or more outdoor home games from 2006 to 2025 and five or more home games at 70–79°F. Every other school's record at 70–79°F is on its own page.

Rankwin %
1Ohio State2928-197%
2Oregon1918-195%
3Boise State1514-193%
4Penn State2927-293%
5Liberty1211-192%
6LSU4339-491%
7Oklahoma3128-390%
8Georgia3834-489%
9Washington2623-388%
10Alabama4136-588%
11Clemson3934-587%
12West Virginia2925-486%
13Central Michigan2017-385%
14BYU2924-583%
15Wisconsin2722-581%
16Michigan3730-781%
17Missouri3730-781%
18Toledo2621-581%
19Georgia Tech4133-880%
20Virginia Tech4032-880%
21Iowa3024-680%
22Appalachian State1915-479%
23Marshall2318-578%
24Louisiana Tech3225-778%
25Georgia Southern2217-577%
26Minnesota1713-476%
27Utah1713-476%
28California2519-676%
29Michigan State2519-676%
30Cincinnati2922-776%
31Louisiana4131-1076%
32Florida State4030-1075%
33San Diego State4030-1075%
34Tennessee3627-975%
35Louisville3224-875%
36Auburn4634-1274%
37Florida4231-1174%
38San Jose State3828-1074%
39Ole Miss3425-974%
40USC4936-1373%
41Texas A&M2619-773%
42Air Force3324-973%
43Utah State2115-671%
44UCF4834-1471%
45Arkansas State1712-571%
46Texas Tech2719-870%
47Hawaii4733-1470%
48TCU3021-970%
49Colorado State2014-670%
50Indiana3625-1169%
51Kentucky3927-1269%
52Ohio2920-969%
53Texas2920-969%
54Boston College3222-1069%
55Northern Illinois1913-668%
56Oklahoma State3725-1268%
57UCLA3926-1367%
58UConn3322-1167%
59Rutgers3020-1067%
60Kansas State2718-967%
61Stanford2718-967%
62Army2416-867%
63Washington State2114-767%
64Maryland3825-1366%
65Arizona State2315-865%
66NC State4529-1664%
67Coastal Carolina2818-1064%
68Western Kentucky2818-1064%
69Kansas2516-964%
70Notre Dame2516-964%
71Miami (FL)3623-1364%
72Wake Forest3623-1364%
73Fresno State3321-1264%
74Troy3321-1264%
75Oregon State2214-864%
76Nebraska3824-1463%
77SMU2717-1063%
78Pittsburgh3220-1263%
79Nevada2918-1162%
80Northwestern3119-1261%
81UAB3119-1261%
82Eastern Michigan1811-761%
83South Carolina4024-1660%
84Western Michigan2012-860%
85Tulsa2716-1159%
86Wyoming2716-1159%
87Middle Tennessee2414-1058%
88Memphis3118-1358%
89Iowa State2615-1158%
90East Carolina4023-1757%
91Bowling Green2816-1257%
92South Alabama3017-1357%
93Temple3218-1456%
94Ball State2514-1156%
95Virginia3419-1556%
96Illinois3620-1656%
97Miami (OH)2916-1355%
98Duke3318-1555%
99Buffalo2413-1154%
100Mississippi State3720-1754%
101North Carolina3921-1854%
102Houston3016-1453%
103Arizona3619-1753%
104Rice3619-1753%
105Baylor2513-1252%
106Navy2513-1252%
107UTEP3116-1552%
108Arkansas3819-1950%
109Purdue3417-1750%
110Louisiana–Monroe3316-1748%
111Vanderbilt2914-1548%
112Kent State199-1047%
113Tulane199-1047%
114South Florida3215-1747%
115Southern Miss4320-2347%
116New Mexico3315-1845%
117Colorado2712-1544%
118Old Dominion2712-1544%
119Florida Atlantic229-1341%
120Akron208-1240%
121FIU3614-2239%
122Georgia State187-1139%
123Texas State249-1538%
124New Mexico State3011-1937%
125UNLV238-1535%
126North Texas186-1233%
127UMass165-1131%
128Charlotte237-1630%

College Football Home Records at 70 to 79 Degrees Since 2006: FAQ

Which FBS school has the best home record at 70–79°F since 2006?
Ohio State: 28-1 in 29 home games, 97%, the best of 128 ranked schools.
Which school has played the most home games at 70–79°F since 2006?
USC, with 49.
Which schools are ranked?
A school is ranked with 30 or more outdoor home games from 2006 to 2025 and five or more home games at 70–79°F. Home games are true home games, and every one with a kickoff temperature counts, including games that cannot appear in the coldest and hottest lists.

Below 20°F20–29°F30–39°F40–49°F50–59°F60–69°F80–89°F90°F or hotter32°F or colder

Kickoff temperatures come from NOAA airport weather records (GHCNh): the reading nearest kickoff, within an hour, at one fixed airport for each stadium. Game data provided by CollegeFootballData.com. Games at dome and retractable-roof stadiums are shown but left out of every record and list, whatever the roof position. A temperature with no second reading within 2°F to check it is marked “Single reading”, and a game whose stadium no official source confirms is marked and left out of the lists. Home records count every home game with a kickoff temperature, including games that cannot appear in the lists. When games tie at the end of a list, the line under it counts the rest.

Updated: October 26, 2026