MOCKSLATE

College Football Home Records at 60 to 69 Degrees Since 2006

Since 2006, 124 of the 128 FBS schools with 30 or more outdoor home games have played five or more home games at 60–69°F. Ohio State has the best home record: 32-3, 91%. Charlotte has the lowest, 2-9. California has played the most home games at 60–69°F: 71.

FBS School Home Records at 60 to 69 Degrees Since 2006

Ranked by home win percentage (a tie counts as half a win; equal percentages go to the school with more games). A school is ranked with 30 or more outdoor home games from 2006 to 2025 and five or more home games at 60–69°F. Every other school's record at 60–69°F is on its own page.

Rankwin %
1Ohio State3532-391%
2Michigan3027-390%
3Liberty1614-288%
4Alabama3127-487%
5North Texas1513-287%
6Boise State2219-386%
7Ohio2017-385%
8TCU1916-384%
9Utah1916-384%
10Oregon4437-784%
11Wisconsin3126-584%
12Appalachian State1815-383%
13Notre Dame2924-583%
14Toledo2924-583%
15Georgia3327-682%
16Nevada2218-482%
17Clemson3730-781%
18Minnesota2520-580%
19USC5846-1279%
20LSU2923-679%
21Western Michigan2419-579%
22Oklahoma1915-479%
23UCF1310-377%
24Arkansas State2519-676%
25Penn State2922-776%
26Houston1914-574%
27Navy1914-574%
28Northern Illinois1914-574%
29Nebraska3022-873%
30Oklahoma State2216-673%
31Florida State2921-872%
32Wyoming2115-671%
33Florida3122-971%
34Troy2719-870%
35BYU2014-670%
36South Carolina2618-869%
37Army2920-969%
38Washington4128-1368%
39Missouri2215-768%
40Pittsburgh2819-968%
41West Virginia2819-968%
42San Diego State4933-1667%
43Air Force2416-867%
44Fresno State2416-867%
45Texas1812-667%
46Michigan State2919-1066%
47Kansas State3321-1264%
48Tennessee2717-1063%
49Arkansas3220-1263%
50Cincinnati3220-1263%
51Texas A&M2415-963%
52Washington State2415-963%
53Oregon State2918-1162%
54Auburn2616-1062%
55East Carolina2616-1062%
56Coastal Carolina138-562%
57Mississippi State3119-1261%
58North Carolina3622-1461%
59Baylor1811-761%
60Ole Miss2314-961%
61Iowa2817-1161%
62NC State2817-1161%
63UCLA3521-1460%
64Boston College3018-1260%
65Louisiana2012-860%
66Louisiana Tech2213-959%
67Virginia Tech3118-1358%
68Louisville2615-1158%
69Western Kentucky2313-1057%
70California7140-3156%
71Stanford5229-2356%
72Texas State95-456%
73Memphis2916-1355%
74Illinois2212-1055%
75Temple3217-1553%
76Central Michigan1910-953%
77Utah State1910-953%
78Middle Tennessee2312-1152%
79San Jose State4825-2352%
80Purdue2714-1352%
81Northwestern2814-1450%
82Southern Miss2412-1250%
83Colorado State189-950%
84Miami (OH)189-950%
85Rice168-850%
86Tulane168-850%
87Georgia State147-750%
88South Alabama147-750%
89Wake Forest3718-1949%
90Marshall3115-1648%
91Indiana2914-1548%
92Buffalo2311-1248%
93Virginia4722-2547%
94Georgia Tech3014-1647%
95Kentucky3014-1647%
96Texas Tech3014-1647%
97Kansas2813-1546%
98Kent State2612-1446%
99Arizona State136-746%
100Arizona209-1145%
101Ball State2712-1544%
102Old Dominion188-1044%
103UConn3214-1844%
104SMU219-1243%
105Georgia Southern146-843%
106Colorado2410-1442%
107Tulsa2410-1442%
108UAB208-1240%
109Eastern Michigan239-1439%
110Duke3112-1939%
111UTEP3112-1939%
112Vanderbilt3112-1939%
113Maryland2610-1638%
114Louisiana–Monroe218-1338%
115Iowa State3212-2038%
116UMass197-1237%
117Bowling Green248-1633%
118South Florida93-633%
119Rutgers289-1932%
120New Mexico258-1732%
121New Mexico State258-1732%
122UNLV144-1029%
123Akron195-1426%
124Charlotte112-918%

College Football Home Records at 60 to 69 Degrees Since 2006: FAQ

Which FBS school has the best home record at 60–69°F since 2006?
Ohio State: 32-3 in 35 home games, 91%, the best of 124 ranked schools.
Which school has played the most home games at 60–69°F since 2006?
California, with 71.
Which schools are ranked?
A school is ranked with 30 or more outdoor home games from 2006 to 2025 and five or more home games at 60–69°F. Home games are true home games, and every one with a kickoff temperature counts, including games that cannot appear in the coldest and hottest lists.

Below 20°F20–29°F30–39°F40–49°F50–59°F70–79°F80–89°F90°F or hotter32°F or colder

Kickoff temperatures come from NOAA airport weather records (GHCNh): the reading nearest kickoff, within an hour, at one fixed airport for each stadium. Game data provided by CollegeFootballData.com. Games at dome and retractable-roof stadiums are shown but left out of every record and list, whatever the roof position. A temperature with no second reading within 2°F to check it is marked “Single reading”, and a game whose stadium no official source confirms is marked and left out of the lists. Home records count every home game with a kickoff temperature, including games that cannot appear in the lists. When games tie at the end of a list, the line under it counts the rest.

Updated: October 26, 2026