MOCKSLATE

NFL Schedulegami: Matchups That Have Never Happened in Primetime

NFL Schedulegami: Matchups That Have Never Happened in Primetime — artwork

MockSlate calls it a schedulegami when two teams meet in a scheduling window they’ve never shared before. Explore every NFL matchup across Monday night, Sunday night, Thursday night, holidays, international games, and more, and see which first-time matchups could appear on future schedules.

For example, two teams may have played each other dozens of times on Sunday afternoons but never once on Thursday night. Their first Thursday night meeting would be a schedulegami.

Across the NFL, 77 matchups have never been played on Monday, Sunday, or Thursday night. The 2026 schedule includes 35 schedulegamis across 31 games. Four games count twice because they fit two windows, such as a Kickoff Game on a Wednesday. 13 played so far.

Opponents never faced by window, all 32 teams, 1966–2025

How many of a team’s 31 possible opponents it has never met in each window. Across all 32 teams, 727 of 1,488 possible night matchups have never been played. Team names open the team page with every opponent listed.

TeamMon nightsince 1970Sun nightsince 1987Thu nightsince 1978Thanksgivingsince 1966Christmassince 1966Saturdaysince 1966Kickoffsince 2002Intlsince 2005Fridaysince 1966Wednesdaysince 1966
Arizona Cardinals18152327281831293031
Atlanta Falcons13182428312130263131
Baltimore Ravens10172328272329293129
Buffalo Bills12152226311730243131
Carolina Panthers21192230312430293131
Chicago Bears9122028301830272931
Cincinnati Bengals12162329301931293031
Cleveland Browns12242429301831303131
Dallas Cowboys511227271629303030
Denver Broncos7122126271429283031
Detroit Lions16162710281830293131
Green Bay Packers492127281928292931
Houston Texans16222130292330293130
Indianapolis Colts692328301729283131
Jacksonville Jaguars17222131312831183131
Kansas City Chiefs9112426281827282830
Las Vegas Raiders8162527291730262931
Los Angeles Chargers10162528301231282831
Los Angeles Rams7161929302130262731
Miami Dolphins5132127281930232831
Minnesota Vikings9121828271530272731
New England Patriots1182127311927263131
New Orleans Saints6112328302228282931
New York Giants6112327301329273130
New York Jets10172227301430263031
Philadelphia Eagles11131828282429292931
Pittsburgh Steelers692027281628303129
San Francisco 49ers7102127291430283031
Seattle Seahawks10112329312130283031
Tampa Bay Buccaneers15142130301730273131
Tennessee Titans10172227271630293031
Washington Commanders8122528301329283031

2026 NFL schedulegamis

Each game where the two teams meet in that window for the first time. Meetings count every regular-season game since 1966. Each game opens the matchup’s Primetime & Holiday History page.

Week2026KickoffEasternGameaway at homeWindowfirst time in this windowMeetingssince 1966Status
1Wed, Sep 9 · 8:20 PM ETPatriots at SeahawksKickoff Game · Wednesday19Final: Seahawks 13, Patriots 10
1Thu, Sep 10 · 8:35 PM ET49ers at RamsInternational120Final: 49ers 27, Rams 7
2Thu, Sep 17 · 8:15 PM ETLions at BillsThursday night13Final: Bills 41, Lions 31
3Thu, Sep 24 · 8:15 PM ETFalcons at PackersThursday night32Final: Falcons 35, Packers 14
3Sun, Sep 27 · 4:25 PM ETRavens at CowboysInternational7Final: Ravens 34, Cowboys 31
3Sun, Sep 27 · 8:20 PM ETRams at BroncosSunday night15Final: Broncos 30, Rams 26
4Sun, Oct 4 · 8:20 PM ETLions at PanthersSunday night12Final: Panthers 32, Lions 26
4Sun, Oct 4 · 9:30 AM ETColts at CommandersInternational19Final: Colts 30, Commanders 13
5Thu, Oct 8 · 8:15 PM ETBuccaneers at CowboysThursday night20Final: Buccaneers 24, Cowboys 16
5Sun, Oct 11 · 8:20 PM ETRavens at FalconsSunday night7Final: Ravens 30, Falcons 23
6Thu, Oct 15 · 8:15 PM ETSeahawks at BroncosThursday night56Final: Broncos 17, Seahawks 14
7Thu, Oct 22 · 8:15 PM ETPatriots at BearsThursday night15Final: Bears 30, Patriots 24
7Sun, Oct 25 · 9:30 AM ETSteelers at SaintsInternational17Final: Steelers 16, Saints 10
8Thu, Oct 29 · 8:15 PM ETPanthers at PackersThursday night18scheduled
9Thu, Nov 5 · 8:15 PM ETJaguars at RavensThursday night24scheduled
9Sun, Nov 8 · 9:30 AM ETBengals at FalconsInternational15scheduled
9Mon, Nov 9 · 8:15 PM ETBills at VikingsMonday night15scheduled
10Sun, Nov 15 · 9:30 AM ETPatriots at LionsInternational13scheduled
11Sun, Nov 22 · 8:20 PM ETVikings at 49ersSunday night · International35scheduled
12Wed, Nov 25 · 8:00 PM ETPackers at RamsWednesday41scheduled
12Thu, Nov 26 · 8:20 PM ETChiefs at BillsThanksgiving39scheduled
12Fri, Nov 27 · 3:00 PM ETBroncos at SteelersFriday27scheduled
13Thu, Dec 3 · 8:15 PM ETChiefs at RamsThursday night13scheduled
13Sun, Dec 6 · 8:20 PM ETTexans at SteelersSunday night8scheduled
14Thu, Dec 10 · 8:15 PM ETVikings at PatriotsThursday night14scheduled
15Sat, Dec 19 · 5:00 PM ETSeahawks at EaglesSaturday19scheduled
16Fri, Dec 25 · 4:30 PM ETBills at BroncosChristmas · Friday28scheduled
16Fri, Dec 25 · 1:00 PM ETPackers at BearsFriday118scheduled
16Fri, Dec 25 · 8:15 PM ETRams at SeahawksChristmas · Friday55scheduled
16Sun, Dec 27 · 8:20 PM ETJaguars at CowboysSunday night8scheduled
17Mon, Jan 4 · 8:15 PM ETTexans at PackersMonday night6scheduled

NFL matchups only ever played on Sunday afternoons, 1966–2025

Of the NFL’s 496 matchups, 47 have only ever been played on a Sunday afternoon.

MatchupMeetingssince 1966Divisionwhen rivals
Arizona Cardinals – Detroit Lions32—
Cleveland Browns – Kansas City Chiefs28—
Cleveland Browns – Jacksonville Jaguars20—
Philadelphia Eagles – Pittsburgh Steelers20—
Arizona Cardinals – Carolina Panthers19—
Seattle Seahawks – Tennessee Titans19—
Cleveland Browns – Washington Commanders18—
Atlanta Falcons – Cleveland Browns16—
Atlanta Falcons – Tennessee Titans16—
Los Angeles Rams – New York Jets16—
Cincinnati Bengals – Green Bay Packers15—
Cincinnati Bengals – New Orleans Saints15—
Arizona Cardinals – Kansas City Chiefs14—
Cincinnati Bengals – Detroit Lions14—
Cleveland Browns – Houston Texans14—
Miami Dolphins – Seattle Seahawks14—
New York Jets – Tampa Bay Buccaneers14—
Arizona Cardinals – Tennessee Titans13—
Atlanta Falcons – Los Angeles Chargers13—
Cincinnati Bengals – Tampa Bay Buccaneers13—
Los Angeles Chargers – Los Angeles Rams13—
Los Angeles Chargers – Tampa Bay Buccaneers13—
Jacksonville Jaguars – Las Vegas Raiders12—
Arizona Cardinals – Las Vegas Raiders11—
Cleveland Browns – Tampa Bay Buccaneers11—
Carolina Panthers – Jacksonville Jaguars9—
Carolina Panthers – New York Jets9—
Detroit Lions – Jacksonville Jaguars9—
Baltimore Ravens – Chicago Bears8—
Baltimore Ravens – New York Giants8—
Carolina Panthers – Cincinnati Bengals8—
Carolina Panthers – Kansas City Chiefs8—
Carolina Panthers – Los Angeles Chargers8—
Carolina Panthers – Las Vegas Raiders8—
Jacksonville Jaguars – Washington Commanders8—
Arizona Cardinals – Houston Texans7—
Arizona Cardinals – Jacksonville Jaguars7—
Baltimore Ravens – Carolina Panthers7—
Baltimore Ravens – Philadelphia Eagles7—
Baltimore Ravens – Seattle Seahawks7—
Carolina Panthers – Cleveland Browns7—
Carolina Panthers – Tennessee Titans7—
Atlanta Falcons – Houston Texans6—
Houston Texans – Los Angeles Rams6—
Houston Texans – Minnesota Vikings6—
Houston Texans – New York Giants6—
Houston Texans – Washington Commanders6—

Most-played NFL matchups never in primetime, 1966–2025

The 25 matchups with the most meetings and no Monday night, Sunday night, or Thursday night game, including the 2026 schedule; 77 of the 496 matchups have never been played on Monday, Sunday, or Thursday night.

NFL venue-first matchups, 1966–2025

Some matchups have appeared in a scheduling window, but always with the same team as the home side. A game with the other team as the home side would be a venue first, not a new schedulegami. These are the ten most-played; each team page lists its complete record.

Matchupopens the first team's pageWindowGamesHosted bydesignated home teamNever hosted by
Bears–LionsThanksgiving13LionsBears
Cowboys–CommandersThanksgiving11CowboysCommanders
Lions–PackersThanksgiving10LionsPackers
Raiders–SeahawksSunday night8SeahawksRaiders
Raiders–SeahawksMonday night6SeahawksRaiders
Cowboys–DolphinsThanksgiving5CowboysDolphins
Lions–VikingsThanksgiving5LionsVikings
Rams–49ersSunday night549ersRams
Seahawks–49ersSunday night5Seahawks49ers
Cardinals–CowboysThanksgiving4CowboysCardinals

Schedulegami FAQ

What is a schedulegami?
MockSlate calls it a schedulegami when two teams meet in a scheduling window they have never shared before. The order of the teams does not matter and neither does the venue. Two levels are tracked: the first time two teams meet in one window, such as the first Bills–Vikings Monday night game, and the first time they meet anywhere but a Sunday afternoon. MockSlate coined the term in September 2026.
Does venue matter?
No. Two teams that have met in a window have met in that window, whichever of them hosted. A game hosted by the other team for the first time is a venue first, which the team pages list, not a schedulegami.
Which windows count?
Ten: Monday night, Sunday night, Thursday night, Thanksgiving, Christmas, Saturday, the Kickoff Game, international games, Friday, and Wednesday. Sunday afternoon windows never count. A Sunday international game counts as Sunday night only with a verified 8 PM ET or later kickoff; two games count, the 2005 49ers at Cardinals game and the 2026 Vikings at 49ers game, both in Mexico City.
How far back does each window go?
Monday night: since 1970, every Monday game as Slot History counts it; Sunday night: since 1987; Thursday night: all Thursday games since 1966 as Slot History counts them; the first non-Thanksgiving Thursday game in the data is 1978; the weekly package began in 2006; Thanksgiving: since 1966; Christmas: since 1966; Saturday: since 1966; Kickoff Game: since 2002; International: since 2005; Friday: since 1966; Wednesday: all-time. Regular season only, with franchises carried forward under their current names, the same way Primetime & Holiday History counts them.
How many schedulegamis are on the 2026 schedule?
35 schedulegamis across 31 games, 13 played so far. Four games count twice because they fit two windows: Week 1 Patriots at Seahawks (Kickoff Game and Wednesday), Week 11 Vikings at 49ers (Sunday night and International), Week 16 Bills at Broncos (Christmas and Friday), and Week 16 Rams at Seahawks (Christmas and Friday). No two teams meet outside a Sunday afternoon for the first time this season.
Which two teams have played the most without a primetime game?
The Los Angeles Chargers and Tennessee Titans: 35 meetings since 1966 without a Monday night, Sunday night, or Thursday night game, though they have met in another window (Thanksgiving, Christmas, Saturday, International, Friday). Next are the Arizona Cardinals and Atlanta Falcons with 34 meetings.

About the data

MockSlate calls it a schedulegami when two teams meet in a scheduling window they have never shared before. The order of the two teams does not matter, and neither does the venue: two teams that have only ever met on Sunday night in one city have still met on Sunday night, so the same game in the other city is a venue first, not a schedulegami. Sunday afternoon windows never count. A game counts in every window it fits, so a Monday night game in Mexico City is both a Monday night game and an international game. Primetime here means Monday, Sunday, and Thursday night. Two levels are tracked: the first time two teams meet in one window, and the first time they meet anywhere but a Sunday afternoon.

Game history is the same record as Primetime & Holiday History, regular season only, with franchises carried forward under their current names; Monday night counts every Monday game the way that tool counts it. Coverage by window: Monday night: since 1970, every Monday game as Slot History counts it; Sunday night: since 1987; Thursday night: all Thursday games since 1966 as Slot History counts them; the first non-Thanksgiving Thursday game in the data is 1978; the weekly package began in 2006; Thanksgiving: since 1966; Christmas: since 1966; Saturday: since 1966; Kickoff Game: since 2002; International: since 2005; Friday: since 1966; Wednesday: all-time. A Sunday international game with a verified 8 PM ET or later kickoff counts as International and Sunday night; two games count, the 2005 49ers at Cardinals game in Mexico City and the 2026 Vikings at 49ers game in Mexico City. Schedulegami is a MockSlate term, first published September 2026.

More: Primetime & holiday history · NFL Scorigami · Every tool

Play Schedulegami 10 with Pro when entries open in February.

Updated: October 26, 2026 · 13,814 regular-season games in the record, 1966 to 2025