MOCKSLATE

NFL Travel Miles 2026

San Francisco 49ers travel the most in 2026: 37,880 round-trip miles.

Carolina Panthers travel the least: 8,660 miles.

Buffalo Bills have the most short weeks: 6 games on fewer than seven days’ rest.

All 32 teams by 2026 travel miles, rest, and time zones

Click any column to sort. Team names open that team’s week-by-week page. Week 18's game time has not been announced yet, so rest and local kickoff details will update once the league sets the finale.

#Teamtap for week-by-week
1San Francisco 49ers37,880222213020
2Los Angeles Rams34,98033224281-6
3Jacksonville Jaguars31,86022328162-3
4Dallas Cowboys28,00030231101+12
5New England Patriots27,58031228141+8
6Miami Dolphins27,56000221100-6
7Houston Texans27,38021225131+9
8Los Angeles Chargers24,84024228150-24
9Washington Commanders23,54021221131+9
10Seattle Seahawks23,28052229100+9
11New Orleans Saints21,98011221131-7
12Philadelphia Eagles21,96051221131-15
13Las Vegas Raiders21,10003228150-13
14Buffalo Bills19,80060228110+14
15Denver Broncos19,18040221130+3
16Detroit Lions19,100312281210
17Kansas City Chiefs18,48030329130-2
18New York Jets18,3400022880-9
19New York Giants18,1403022580+3
20Baltimore Ravens17,4203022721-6
21Atlanta Falcons17,3602122191+7
22Indianapolis Colts15,8801122891-6
23Arizona Cardinals15,6200122170+1
24Cincinnati Bengals15,4202122871-7
25Minnesota Vikings14,9202022141+4
26Pittsburgh Steelers14,4803122661-3
27Green Bay Packers12,5803022860-1
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers11,9002022930-2
29Tennessee Titans11,3800022180+5
30Chicago Bears10,6606021970+15
31Cleveland Browns9,0801032820+3
32Carolina Panthers8,6602022130+8

Miles is the season total of round trips from the home stadium. Short weeks counts games on fewer than 7 days' rest. Early kickoffs counts games that start before 11 a.m. in the team's home time zone. Longest road trip is the most away games in a row. Longest home gap is the most days between two home games. Time zones crossed adds up the hours of time difference between home and each venue. International games counts games played outside the United States. Rest edge adds up, over the season, the team's rest days minus its opponent's rest days.

How MockSlate counts travel miles

Every game is a round trip from the team’s home stadium to the game venue, measured as the crow flies and rounded to ten miles. A home game counts zero. A neutral or international site counts from home for both teams, so the designated home team at Melbourne or Madrid travels too. Rest days are the days since the team’s previous game, a short week is fewer than seven, and a body-clock kickoff is the start time in the team’s home time zone. Back-to-back road games are flagged rather than modeled as one trip.

Which of these trips are under the lights? Every team’s 2026 night games, with the league’s flex windows, are in the Primetime Count.

Teams: BUF · MIA · NE · NYJ · BAL · CIN · CLE · PIT · HOU · IND · JAX · TEN · DEN · KC · LAC · LV · DAL · NYG · PHI · WAS · CHI · DET · GB · MIN · ATL · CAR · NO · TB · ARI · LAR · SEA · SF

Updated: September 29, 2026